Florida: Lawsuits Challenge Red Light Camera Legality
[…] Because the state legislature has consistently declined to allow automated ticketing, the legal status of such systems has even been questioned by the leading photo enforcement vendor. “Legal opinions indicate that automated enforcement in the state of Florida remains illegal,” Redflex Traffic Systems explained in an Australian Securities Exchange filing ( view statement, page 6, 1.8mb PDF). “Some competitors have proceeded at risk with early programs.”


Townsend’s primary argument against Temple Terrace is that state law already covers the infraction of red light running and Section 316.007 of Florida statutes does not allow municipalities to “enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized.” A 2005, ruling by then-Attorney General Charlie Crist (now governor) advanced the same argument ( view ruling).